PEOPLE of the State of California, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Ilean Ann BRINSON, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Consequently, appellant's demand was not timely forwarded to the Sonoma County District Attorney by Kern County officials.
Appellant was returned to Sonoma County on December 30, 1985 and appeared in court on December 31, 1985, some 96 days after her demand was submitted to the staff at the Kern County jail. Her motion to dismiss the Sonoma County charges pursuant to Penal Code section 1381 was denied. The trial court imposed sentence and then, pursuant to Welfare and Institutions Code section 3051, suspended the execution of sentence and committed appellant to the California Rehabilitation Center.
Penal Code section 1381 provides that “[w]henever a defendant has been convicted, in any court of this state, of the commission of a felony or misdemeanor and has been sentenced to and has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a ․ county jail for a period of more than 90 days ․ and at the time of the entry upon such term of imprisonment ․ there is pending, in any court of this state, any other ․ criminal proceeding wherein the defendant remains to be sentenced, the district attorney of the county in which such matters are pending shall bring the same defendant ․ for sentencing within 90 days after such person shall have delivered to said district attorney written notice of