The PEOPLE of the State of California, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Gerald Carter LARSON, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] I concur in the judgment because the violation of Penal Code section 840 does not present a question which is of constitutional magnitude under the United States Constitution, and therefore under Proposition 8 the evidence was admissible. Any other statements or reasons for the admission of the evidence obtained from appellant pursuant to his arrest are pure dicta and infirm dicta at that. I will first discuss why there was no violation of a statute which is mandated by the United States Constitution.
Proposition 8 on the June 1982 California primary election ballot added section 28, subdivision (d), to article I of the California Constitution. That section provides in part: “Except as provided by statute hereafter enacted by a two-thirds vote of the membership in each house of the Legislature, relevant evidence shall not be excluded in any criminal proceeding, ․” “[W]hether evidence is subject to exclusion because of an illegal search and seizure must be determined pursuant to the Fourth Amendment of the federal Constitution; the state Constitution no longer affords independent grounds for suppression of evidence for crimes occurring after June 6,