The PEOPLE of the State of California, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. Glen WHITE and Gale White, Defendants and Respondents.
[…] He waited a “couple of seconds [our emphasis], a brief time,” without “any expectation that he was going to come to the door [because] he couldn't walk.” The officer then entered the premises and executed the search warrant in accordance with a magistrate's instructions. The search revealed the subject evidence of the charges against defendants Glen and Gale White.
As noted, the superior court necessarily found, from the uncontroverted evidence, the facts as above stated.
The statute with which we are here concerned, Penal Code section 1531, provides:
“The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute the warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance.”
Federal authority is now controlling in California on Fourth Amendment issues.