Evelyn KLUGMAN, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. Ronald E. GARDNER, et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] He not only had the opportunity to defend but, by notifying the insurance company, did in fact take steps to do so.
“An unjustified delay in serving the summons and complaint is accorded less appellate tolerance than one in which service is timely but the case is not diligently pursued.” (Luti v. Graco, Inc., supra, at p. 233, 215 Cal.Rptr. 902.) This is true because “where the complaint has been properly served, the defendant is on notice of a need to look into the matter.” (Id., at p. 236, 215 Cal.Rptr. 902.)
Section 364 provides in pertinent part: “(a) No action based upon the health care provider's professional negligence may be commenced unless the defendant has been given at least 90 days' prior notice of the intention to commence the action.” The statute allows the parties to commence settlement negotiations. In so doing, Gardner and his insurance carrier had an opportunity to protect against the very things about which they now complain.3
Klugman relies on Hilburger v.