Austin William JOHNSON, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. RAYBESTOS–MANHATTAN, INC., et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] (1985) 172 Cal.App.3d 727, 735, 218 Cal.Rptr. 562.) The elements of a cause of action may come into existence years before the injuries are fully developed. Even if the statute does not begin to run until the plaintiff knows or should discover that he has suffered injuries, such knowledge may come from early diagnosis of a disease which is still “latent.” (See Velasquez v. Fibreboard Paper Products Corp. (1979) 97 Cal.App.3d 881, 888, 159 Cal.Rptr. 113.) In a sense the claim has not matured; yet the clock is running against it.
To address these problems, the Legislature in 1979 enacted section 340.2, which provides in pertinent part: “(a) In any civil action for injury or illness based upon exposure to asbestos, the time for the commencement of the action shall be the later of the following: [¶] (1) Within one year after the date the plaintiff first suffered disability. [¶] (2) Within one year after the date the plaintiff either knew, or through the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that such disability was caused or contributed to by such exposure. [¶] (b) ‘Disability’ as used in subdivision (a) means the loss of time from work as a result of such exposure which precludes the performance of the employee's regular occupation․”
Under section 340.2 the limitations period does not commence until the asbestos-related injuries cause a permanent termination of the plaintiff's ability to do his or her job, which actually forces him or her off the job. (See Puckett v. Johns-Manville Corp.