Austin William JOHNSON, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. RAYBESTOS–MANHATTAN, INC., et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] Trustees of Cal. State University & Colleges (1982) 33 Cal.3d 211, 218–219, 188 Cal.Rptr. 115, 655 P.2d 317.) “In the absence of compelling countervailing considerations, we must assume that the Legislature ‘knew what it was saying and meant what it said.’ ” (Tracy v. Municipal Court (1978) 22 Cal.3d 760, 764, 150 Cal.Rptr. 785, 587 P.2d 227, quoting People v. Rodriguez (1963) 222 Cal.App.2d 221, 227, 34 Cal.Rptr. 907.) “If the words are clear the inquiry ends there.” (McCann v. Welden (1984) 153 Cal.App.3d 814, 820, 200 Cal.Rptr. 703.)
Defendants have identified no ambiguity in section 340.2 and we detect none. According to its terms the statute applies in “any civil action for injury or illness based upon exposure to asbestos.” Since this language is clear, there is “no room for interpretation.” (Tomlin v. Cole (1984) 152 Cal.App.3d 556, 559, 199 Cal.Rptr. 632.) We must conclude that section 340.2 governs the claims before us.
For similar reasons we cannot indulge in a judicial redefinition of the term “disability.”