I am unwilling to hold, as the majority opinion might suggest, that in all cases the public's right to disclosure prior to verdict of amounts paid to attorneys for an indigent capital defendant will necessarily outweigh a potential impairment to the defendant's right to a fair trial. Furthermore, absent some record suggesting that the ruling here, favoring the fair trial interest, was in error, I would defer to the trial court's decision.
Accordingly, I would deny the petition.
FOOTNOTES
1. Penal Code section 987.2, in relevant part, provides: “(a) In any case in which a person, including a person who is a minor, desires but is unable to employ counsel and in which counsel is assigned in the superior court, municipal court, or justice court to represent such a person in a criminal trial, proceeding or appeal, such counsel, in a county or city and county in which there is no public defender, or in a case in which the court finds that because of conflict of interest or other reasons the public defender has properly refused to represent the person accused, shall receive a reasonable sum for compensation and for necessary expenses, the amount of which shall be determined by the court, to be paid out of the general fund of the county.”
2. Penal Code section 987.9, in relevant part, provides: “In the trial of a capital case the indigent defendant, through his counsel, may request the court for funds for the specific payment of investigators, experts, and others for the preparation or presentation of the defense.