The PEOPLE of the State of California, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Douglas Gregor STEWART, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (Strong v. County of Santa Cruz (1975) 15 Cal.3d 720, 725, 125 Cal.Rptr. 896, 543 P.2d 264.)
12. Section 25401 states: “It is unlawful for any person to offer or sell a security in this state or buy or offer to buy a security in this state by means of any written or oral communication which includes an untrue statement of a material fact or omits to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading.”
13. Section 25541 states in pertinent part: “Any person who willfully employs, directly or indirectly, any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud in connection with the offer, purchase, or sale of any security or willfully engages, directly or indirectly, in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person in connection with the offer, purchase, or sale of any security upon conviction be fined not more then ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or imprisoned ․”
14. Rule 10b–5 was promulgated by the Securities and Exchange Commission pursuant to the power conferred by section 10 of the 1934 act and contains the same language of manipulation and contrivance as appears in section 10. (Ernst & Ernst v.