Julia Hannah FRANCIS, Petitioner, v. The SUPERIOR COURT of Fresno County, Respondent; The PEOPLE, Real Party in Interest.
[…] In denying the motion to dismiss, the trial court issued a memorandum opinion. A petition for a writ of prohibition or mandate was filed in this court and we requested preliminary opposition from the People, real party in interest. We then issued an order to show cause as to why the writ should not be granted.
I
DISCUSSION
Petitioner seeks dismissal of charges under Penal Code section 1382, the California Constitution, article 1, section 15, and the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments of the United States Constitution for denial of a right to a speedy trial.
Article 1, section 15 of the California Constitution provides: “The defendant in a criminal cause has the right to a speedy public trial․” This right has been given definiteness in part by section 1382:
“The court, unless good cause to the contrary is shown, must order the action to be dismissed in the following cases:
“․