Skip TAYLOR, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. STATE FARM FIRE AND CASUALTY COMPANY, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] In 1982, Taylor had pleaded guilty to attempting to bribe a police officer (Pen.Code, § 671/212) and possession of cocaine for purposes of sale (Health & Saf. Code, § 11351).
The trial court ruled that the bribery conviction could be introduced for impeachment purposes but that proof of the offense of possession of a controlled substance for purposes of sale would be barred as the crime did not involve truth or honesty. In the latter portion of that ruling, we find prejudicial error.
Evidence Code section 788 states: “[f]or the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, it may be shown ․ that he has been convicted of a felony ․” And in People v.