George T. CORBETT and Annette Corbett, Plaintiffs and Respondents, v. FRANCHISE TAX BOARD, a subdivision of the State of California, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed.
I concur in the result. This case deals with the power of the Franchise Tax Board to tax respondents as residents of California when they claim they are residents of Illinois. The issue thus presented is whether the state has jurisdiction to assess a tax against respondents without respondents' having the opportunity to challenge the state's claim of jurisdiction to impose a tax in the first instance.
To reiterate, the California Constitution, article XIII, section 32, provides “[n]o legal or equitable process shall issue in any proceeding in any court against this State or any officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the collection of any tax. After payment of a tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to recover the tax paid, …” Pacific Gas & Electric Co. v.