George T. CORBETT and Annette Corbett, Plaintiffs and Respondents, v. FRANCHISE TAX BOARD, a subdivision of the State of California, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (See Comment (1975) 16 Santa Clara L.Rev. 176, 181.) It is also the only case to determine whether persons from another state have acquired a residency in California. (Id., at p. 181, fn. 34.).11
We therefore set forth the pertinent statutes in effect during the years in question, as did the Klemp Court (at pp. 874-875, 119 Cal.Rptr. 821), so that we may analyze the facts of this case in light of the governing law.
The relevant Revenue and Taxation Code provisions are as follows:12
Section 17041 imposes a tax “upon the entire taxable income of every resident of this state ․”
Section 17014 provides that “‘Resident’ includes:
“(a) Every individual who is in this State for other than a temporary or transitory purpose.
(b) Every individual domiciled in this State who is outside the State for a temporary or transitory purpose.
Any individual who is a resident of this State continues to be a resident even though temporarily absent from the State.”
Section 17015 provides that “‘Nonresident’ means every individual other than a resident.”