George T. CORBETT and Annette Corbett, Plaintiffs and Respondents, v. FRANCHISE TAX BOARD, a subdivision of the State of California, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] 2. Whether the Corbetts were residents of California during the audit years for purposes of the California Personal Income Tax Law.
DISCUSSION
I.Code of Civil Procedure section 1060.5 and Revenue and Taxation Code section 19081 are constitutional.
Appellant contends Code of Civil Procedure section 1060.5 and Revenue and Taxation Code section 19081 are unconstitutional in that they violate article XIII, section 32, of the California Constitution.
Section 32 provides: “No legal or equitable process shall issue in any proceeding in any court against this State or any officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the collection of any tax. After payment of a tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to recover the tax paid, with interest, in such manner as may be provided by the Legislature.”
Section 1060.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure, enacted in 1955 (Stats.1955, ch. 1555, § 1, p. 2834), forms part of the Declaratory Relief Act (Code Civ.Proc., §§ 1060-1062.5).