George T. CORBETT and Annette Corbett, Plaintiffs and Respondents, v. FRANCHISE TAX BOARD, a subdivision of the State of California, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] The relevant Revenue and Taxation Code provisions are as follows:12
Section 17041 imposes a tax “upon the entire taxable income of every resident of this state ․”
Section 17014 provides that “‘Resident’ includes:
“(a) Every individual who is in this State for other than a temporary or transitory purpose.
(b) Every individual domiciled in this State who is outside the State for a temporary or transitory purpose.
Any individual who is a resident of this State continues to be a resident even though temporarily absent from the State.”
Section 17015 provides that “‘Nonresident’ means every individual other than a resident.”
Section 17016 raises a rebuttable presumption of residence: “Every individual who spends in the aggregate more than nine months of the taxable year within this State shall be presumed to be a resident. The presumption may be overcome by satisfactory evidence that the individual is in the State for a temporary or transitory purpose.”
The issue here, as in the Klemp case, is whether during the audit years the Corbetts were in California “for other than a temporary, or transitory purpose” within the meaning of Section 17014, which defines the meaning of “‘Resident.”’