This is an appeal of certain orders rendered by the trial court following proceedings pursuant to Welfare and Institutions Code, section 300 et seq.1
[…] 5. This rule of law has been embodied in California Rules of Court, rule 1365(d) which provides: “A probation or social worker's report, including any social study, containing information relevant and material to the jurisdiction hearing is admissible if, on request of the parent or guardian, the probation officer or social worker is made available to be cross-examined regarding the contents of the report.”
6. Section 281 provides in part: “The probation officer shall upon order of any court in any matter involving the custody, status, or welfare of a minor ․ make an investigation of the appropriate facts and circumstances and prepare and file with the court written reports and written recommendations in reference to such matters. The court is authorized to receive and consider the reports and recommendations of the probation officer in determining any such matter.”
7. In re Amanda I. and Sara M. (1985), 166 Cal.App.3d 248, 212 Cal.Rptr. 317.
FOLEY, Associate Justice *. FN* Under assignment by the Chairperson of the Judicial Council.
PANELLI, P.J., and AGLIANO, J., concur.