The MENTAL HEALTH ASSOCIATION IN CALIFORNIA, et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. George DEUKMEJIAN, et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] It is clear, however, that the standards and ways and means for establishing least restrictive mental health programs are absent. There is no definition of least restrictive alternatives nor an articulation of community placement in involuntary civil commitment proceedings. LPS is codified in sections 5000 et seq. It was amended by CRT (§§ 5450–5464) and is implemented in the counties through the funding mechanism of Short-Doyle (§ 5600 et seq.) The sections primarily relied upon by appellants as requiring implementation of their plan are 5325.1(a), 5111, 5120, 5450 and 5600.
Sections 5325.1 states, in pertinent part, “It is the intent of the Legislature that persons with mental illness shall have rights including, but not limited to, the following: [¶ ] (a) The right to treatment services which promote the potential of the person to function independently. Treatment should be provided in ways that are the least restrictive of the personal liberty of the individual.” (Emphasis added.)
The trial court interpreted the word “should” as permissive rather than mandatory. This is supported by the authorities, with which we are in accord. The word is defined in Black's Law Dictionary (5th ed. 1979) page 1237, column 1, as follows: “Should.