The MENTAL HEALTH ASSOCIATION IN CALIFORNIA, et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. George DEUKMEJIAN, et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] [¶ ] (b) In order to achieve uniform statewide implementation of the policies of this section and those of the Lanterman Developmental Disabilities Services Act, it is necessary to establish the statewide policy that the use of property for the care of six or fewer mentally disordered or otherwise handicapped persons is a residential use of such property for the purposes of zoning.”Section 5120, in pertinent part, states: “It is the policy of this state as declared and established in this act and in the Lanterman-Petris-Short Act that the care and treatment of mental patients be provided in the local community. In order to achieve uniform statewide implementation of the policies of this act, it is necessary to establish the statewide policy that, notwithstanding any other provision of law, no city or county shall discriminate in the enactment, enforcement, or administration of any zoning laws, ordinances, or rules and regulations between the use of property for the treatment of general hospital or nursing home patients and the use of property for the psychiatric care and treatment of patients, both inpatient and outpatient.”
7. The cases cited are Association for Retarded Citizens of California v.