The MENTAL HEALTH ASSOCIATION IN CALIFORNIA, et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. George DEUKMEJIAN, et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] 4. All references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code unless otherwise stated.
5. A full continuum of services, according to all the expert testimony, would include appropriate long-term hospitalization, 24–hour acute intensive care, short-term crisis residential care, 24–hour transitional care, long-term rehabilitative care, out of home placement, emergency service and evaluation, acute day treatment, outpatient services, case management, community support services, community outreach services, mental health advocacy, and foster family care.
6. Section 5115, titled Legislative Intent. It provides: “The Legislature hereby finds and declares: [¶ ] (a) It is the policy of this state, as declared and established in this section and in the Lanterman Developmental Disabilities Services Act, Division 4.5 (commencing with Section 4500), that mentally and physically handicapped persons are entitled to live in normal residential surroundings and should not be excluded therefrom because of their disability. [¶ ] (b) In order to achieve uniform statewide implementation of the policies of this section and those of the Lanterman Developmental Disabilities Services Act, it is necessary to establish the statewide policy that the use of property for the care of six or fewer mentally disordered or otherwise handicapped persons is a residential use of such property for the purposes of zoning.”Section 5120, in pertinent part, states: “It is the policy of this state as declared and established in this act and in the Lanterman-Petris-Short Act that the care and treatment of mental patients be provided in the local community.