The MENTAL HEALTH ASSOCIATION IN CALIFORNIA, et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. George DEUKMEJIAN, et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] Transitional Living Center of Los Angeles, Inc. (1982) 30 Cal.3d 516, 179 Cal.Rptr. 907, 638 P.2d 1304.
8. In reference to the legislative “policy” of least restrictive setting the opinion cites section 5358, which provides, “When ordered by the court after the hearing required by this section, a conservator appointed pursuant to this chapter shall place his or her conservatee in the least restrictive alternative placement, as designative by the court. Such placement may include a medical, psychiatric, nursing, or other state-licensed facility, or a state hospital ․”
9. Article I, section 13, provides: “The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable seizures and searches may not be violated; and a warrant may not issue except on probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, particularly describing the place to be searched and persons and things to be seized.”