The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Jeffrey Wayne JONES, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] This court specifically rejected such a contention in People v. Rosaia (1984) 157 Cal.App.3d 832, 203 Cal.Rptr. 856. Defendant was given the appropriate credits for a presentence detainee under Penal Code section 4019, i.e., one-half of the time actually served.
The judgments are affirmed.
FOOTNOTES
1. Unless otherwise indicated, all further statutory references are to the Evidence Code.
2. Subdivision (f) of article I, section 28 of the California Constitution provides: “Any prior felony conviction of any person in any criminal proceeding, whether adult or juvenile, shall subsequently be used without limitation for purposes of impeachment or enhancement of sentence in any criminal proceeding. When a prior felony conviction is an element of any felony offense, it shall be proven to the trier of fact in open court.”
HAMLIN, Acting Presiding Justice.
BEST and FITCH,* JJ., concur.
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law.
Docket No: Crim.