COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. SURETY INSURANCE COMPANY OF CALIFORNIA, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Therefore, pursuant to the above discussion, we affirm the trial court's finding that the entry was timely.
DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed.
FOOTNOTES
1. Penal Code section 1269a, states in pertinent part: “Except as otherwise provided by law, no defendant ․ shall be discharged from custody upon bail except ․ where an undertaking is furnished, upon a written order of [a] court or magistrate approving the undertaking. All such orders must be signed by such court or magistrate and delivered to the officer having custody of the defendant before the defendant is released.”Hereinafter, all code references are to the Penal Code, unless otherwise indicated.