The appeal raises a number of issues, some of which are matters of first impression in California.
[…] Similarly, the jury allocation in the verdict for loss of future earnings is identical with Schultz' computation, $456,300.
Defendant contends that Code of Civil Procedure section 667.7 was enacted precisely for this kind of case, in which all of the economic loss portions of the award, out-of-pocket expenses to be paid to third parties for the benefit of plaintiff, and loss of earnings which plaintiff could have been expected to receive, are “future damages” within the express provisions of the statute. Code of Civil Procedure section 667.7, subdivision (a), provides as follows:
“In any action for injury or damages against a provider of health care services, a superior court shall, at the request of either party, enter a judgment ordering that money damages or its equivalent for future damages of the judgment creditor be paid in whole or in part by periodic payments rather than by a lump-sum payment if the award equals or exceeds fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) in future damages.” 11
Our Supreme Court has acknowledged that the Legislature has reversed the “windfall” effects of future damages applicable to pain and suffering and future medical care.