The appeal raises a number of issues, some of which are matters of first impression in California.
[…] [Citation.] The introductory clause of subdivision (b) also recognizes that in certain circumstances, the court may have the authority to order that interest accrues from the date of entry of a judgment rendered in an amount certain but payable in installments.” (Deering's California Codes, Code Civ.Proc., § 661 to § 711, 1986 Supp. p. 12.)Code of Civil Procedure section 667.7 does not, however, provide for installment payments, but for periodic payments to the original judgment creditor, and as to the future lost earnings, “to the persons to whom the judgment creditor owed a duty of support as provided by law, immediately prior to her death.”