The appeal raises a number of issues, some of which are matters of first impression in California.
[…] Robinson v. Pediatric Affiliates Medical Group, Inc., supra, cites two cases which might appear to be contrary to Tulley v. Tranor and its progeny. They are Aetna Cas. & Surety Co. v. Ind. Acc. Com. (1947) 30 Cal.2d 388, 182 P.2d 159 and DiGenova v. State Board of Education (1962) 57 Cal.2d 167, 18 Cal.Rptr. 369, 367 P.2d 865, and they are entirely consistent with Tulley.8
We conclude Civil Code section 3333.2 properly could be invoked in the instant case without violating any rule of “non-retroactivity.”
Insofar as Code of Civil Procedure section 667.7 is concerned, however, neither liability nor the amount of damages nor right of recovery was or is affected. The statute deals only with a procedure by which the superior court is to “enter a judgment ordering that money damages or its equivalent for future damages of the judgment creditor be paid in whole or in part by periodic payments rather than by a lump-sum payment if the award equals or exceeds fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) in future damages.”
Giving the judgment debtor or creditor 9 the right to ask for a periodic payment order, and directing the trial court to grant such application, unless special circumstances such as those in Fein or American Bank are found, does not modify liability.