PROCEDURAL AND FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] Title 5 United States Code section 8102(a) of FECA provides in pertinent part: “The United States shall pay compensation as specified by this subchapter for the disability or death of an employee resulting from personal injury sustained while in the performance of his duty, unless the injury or death is—[¶ ] (1) caused by willful misconduct of the employee․” Section 8116(c) provides in pertinent part: “The liability of the United States or an instrumentality thereof under this subchapter or any extension thereof with respect to the injury or death of an employee is exclusive and instead of all other liability of the United States or the instrumentality to the employee․” (Italics added.)