NATURE OF APPEAL:
[…] It then concludes such an order is absolutely prohibited by the California Constitution and the California Revenue and Taxation Code. (Pacific Gas & Electric Co. v. State Bd. of Equalization (1980) 27 Cal.3d 277, 280–284, 165 Cal.Rptr. 122, 611 P.2d 463; Modern Barber Col. v. Cal. Emp. Stab. Com. (1948) 31 Cal.2d 720, 723, 192 P.2d 916; Aronoff v. Franchise Tax Board (1963) 60 Cal.2d 177, 179–180, 32 Cal.Rptr. 1, 383 P.2d 409.) Appellant's position is based on Section 32 of article XIII of the California Constitution which states: “No legal or equitable process shall issue in any proceeding in any court against this State or any officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the collection of any tax. After payment of a tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to recover the tax paid, with interest, in such manner as may be provided by the Legislature.”
The trial court was not prohibited by this constitutional provision from entertaining this action nor in granting the relief sought. At bench the trial court did not enjoin or prevent the collection of any tax.