NATURE OF APPEAL:
[…] We hold that it does not and conclude that the trial court did not err.
BACKGROUND:
Appellant is required to and does assess annually, the pipelines of respondents under the authority of the California Constitution, article XIII, section 19. That provision in relevant part reads: “The Board shall annually assess (1) pipelines, flumes, canals, ditches and aqueducts lying within 2 or more counties․” (Emphasis added.)