PEOPLE of the State of California, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Leo PAOLI, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Kahn, supra, 99 Cal.App.3d 805, at pp. 813–814, 160 Cal.Rptr. 471; see also Forest E. Olson, Inc. v. Superior Court, supra, 63 Cal.App.3d 188, 192, 133 Cal.Rptr. 573.)
And while—again—Warden did not deal with section 636, the court was there called upon to interpret precisely equivalent language in another section of the same Act, and decided, in accordance with the plain meaning of the phrase “consent of all parties,” that an attorney conversing with a client is protected from unauthorized electronic surveillance. We find no reason to interpret section 636 in a different manner.
Section 633.5 9 specifically excepts from the coverage of sections 631 and 632 (confidential communications) any recordings made “for the purpose of obtaining evidence reasonably believed to relate to the commission by another party to such communication” of certain enumerated crimes, including bribery.10 The protections afforded by section 636 are not so limited.