The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Pedro Ramon BAEZ, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] In the interim we will try our hand at describing the standard which we believe should be applied.
People v. Aguilar, supra, 35 Cal.3d 785, 200 Cal.Rptr. 908, 677 P.2d 1198 is a powerful case. It describes in a clear and forceful fashion the non-English speaking defendant's right to have a “․ sworn interpreter at [his] elbow” throughout the proceedings. (Id., at pp. 791–792, 200 Cal.Rptr. 908, 677 P.2d 1198.) Of course, Aguilar interprets a provision of the California Constitution and thus must be squared with article VI, section 13 of that same document:
“No judgment shall be set aside, or new trial granted, in any cause ․ for any error as to any matter of procedure, unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.”
Interpreting this provision, the Supreme Court explained in People v.