The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Pedro Ramon BAEZ, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] His interpreter was also called upon to read Baez' suicide note in English to the jury. When Atanasia Melendes testified for the defense, Baez' interpreter also was borrowed. On rebuttal the prosecutor recalled DeLugo, Maria Ramirez, Felipe Enzo Ramirez, and Ruben Rodriguez. He also called Tomasa's sister, Alcelia DeLuga Ortega and two of Tomasa's friends, Maria Garcia and Maria Ellena Lopez Josso. Baez' interpreter also served as the witness interpreter for these witnesses.
DISCUSSION
The court erred in borrowing Baez' interpreter. Article I, section 14 of the California Constitution requires “a person unable to understand English who is charged with a crime has a right to an interpreter throughout the proceedings.” (People v. Aguilar (1984) 35 Cal.3d 785, 790, 200 Cal.Rptr. 908, 677 P.2d 1198 (emphasis added).) The more difficult question is how that error should be gauged. At the present time there are what we can fairly describe as two uncertain standards of review.
In People v.