EMPLOYERS NATIONAL INSURANCE COMPANY, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. Mary Rebecca CORNETT, et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] Employers claims to hold otherwise would be to indirectly bestow benefits upon Mary to which she is not entitled under the intrafamily exclusion.
Before 1983, Insurance Code section 11580.1, subdivision (c)(5) 1 provided: “In addition to any exclusion as provided in paragraph (3) of subdivision (b), the insurance afforded by any such policy of automobile liability iinsurance to which subdivision (a) applies may, by appropriate policy provision, be made inapplicable to any or all of the following: ․ (5) Liability for bodily injury to an insured.”
In 1982 section 11580.1, subdivision (c)(5) was amended (Stats 1982, ch. 736, § 1, p. 2922), and, as amended, allowed an exclusion for coverage of “(5) Liability for bodily injury to an insured or liability for bodily injury to an insured whenever the ultimate benefits of that indemnification accrue directly or indirectly to an insured.” (Emphasis added.) Under this amendatory language an insurance company would be able to exclude liability for an indemnity claim such as that asserted by Durante in this case, assuming the policy's exclusionary language was conspicuous and unambiguous.