Cynthia LENTZ et al., Plaintiffs and Respondents, v. Linda McMAHON, as Director of Department of Social Services, et al., Defendants and Appellants.
[…] VI, § 5, pp. 308–309.) As equitable estoppel is among those remedies applied by the English courts of chancery prior to July 4, 1776 (3 Pomeroy, Equity Jurisprudence (5th ed. 1941) § 802, p. 179), the jurisdiction to apply this remedy was vested in our superior courts upon the adoption of our Constitution.2 (Tulare Irr. Dist. v. Superior Court (1925) 197 Cal. 649, 660, 242 P. 725.)
Our analysis calls into question the effect of two constitutional provisions upon an administrative agency's authority to apply the judicial doctrine of equitable estoppel. Article III, section 3 of the California Constitution sets forth that: “The powers of state government are legislative, executive and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution.” (Emphasis added.) Article VI, section 1 of our Constitution provides: “The judicial power of this State is vested in the Supreme Court, courts of appeal, superior courts, municipal courts, and justice courts. All except justice courts are courts of record.”