Joseph CROUCHMAN, Petitioner, v. SANTA CRUZ COUNTY SUPERIOR COURT, Respondent, EL DORADO INVESTORS, Real Party in Interest.
[…] The court in Maldonado held that the right to jury trial was afforded by statute, and ordered the superior court to proceed with a jury trial. The Maldonado court concluded that the statutory provisions of sections 1171 and 592 of the Code of Civil Procedure afforded the small claims defendant-appellant the right to jury trial in the superior court. I am persuaded that Maldonado is correct and should be followed here. While I acknowledge that section 1171 is part of the statutory scheme involving unlawful detainer actions and is inapplicable here, section 592 is applicable to the facts before us.
Section 592 provides in pertinent part: “In actions for ․ money claimed as due upon contract, or as damages for breach of contract ․ an issue of fact must be tried by a jury, unless a jury is waived․” Unless one concludes that section 592 is nothing more than a codification of the constitutional right to jury trial, that section independently provides a statutory basis for petitioner's right to jury trial on his appeal.