The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Jose Manuel GUILLEN and Angel Rodriguez Estrada, Defendants and Appellants.
[…] The court found an allegation of a prior serious felony conviction of residential burglary as to each defendant to be true. (Pen.Code, §§ 667, 1192.7, subd. (c).)
The defendants raise a number of contentions in this consolidated appeal. We affirm both judgments.
I 1
II
Guillen contends that he was denied the constitutional right to an interpreter because he shared his interpreter with his codefendant Estrada and briefly with one of his own witnesses. Article 1, section 14 of the California Constitution provides in pertinent part: “A person unable to understand English who is charged with a crime has a right to an interpreter throughout the proceedings.”2 Relying on People v. Aguilar (1984) 35 Cal.3d 785, 200 Cal.Rptr. 908, 677 P.2d 1198, Guillen argues that the court should have provided an interpreter for his exclusive benefit. Estrada does not so contend.