The PEOPLE of the State of California, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Calvin MOORE, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] However, claims which are based on “reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings” may be raised on appeal from a guilty plea. (Pen.Code, § 1237.5; People v. DeVaughn, supra, 18 Cal.3d at p. 895, 135 Cal.Rptr. 786, 558 P.2d 872; People v. Hayton (1979) 95 Cal.App.3d 413, 416, 156 Cal.Rptr. 426.) The jeopardy claim in this case is based on reasonable constitutional grounds which go to the legality of the proceedings. Therefore the claim should survive Moore's guilty plea.
Article I, section 15 of the California Constitution provides: “Persons may not twice be put in jeopardy for the same offense․” Likewise, the Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution states: “[N]or shall any person be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb․” Thus Moore's claim is one of significant constitutional stature.