The PEOPLE, Petitioner, v. SUPERIOR COURT of the State of California for the County of Los Angeles, Respondent. Filberto VASQUEZ, Real Party in Interest.
[…] The statutory time period set forth in Penal Code section 1026.5, subdivision (b)(2) is tolled from June 25, 1985, (the date the motion to withdraw the plea was filed) until the date this order becomes final.5
It is further ordered that pursuant to California Rules of Court, rule 24(c), this order shall become final as to this court immediately upon its filing in order to prevent mootness and the frustration of the relief granted herein.
FOOTNOTES
1. Penal Code section 1026.5, subdivision (a), provides that the “maximum term of commitment” for an individual committed to a state hospital or other treatment facility is “the longest term of imprisonment which could have been imposed for the offense or offenses of which the person was convicted.”
2. Some excerpts from the doctor's report indicate that his recommendation was well taken:“Since admission to ASH, [Vasquez] has been involved in numerous assaults on peers.