CONSERVATORSHIP of the Person and Estate of Charles GILBUENA. Charles GILBUENA, Appellant, v. Oraie D. MOORE, Public Guardian, Respondent.
[…] 4. Government Code section 15421 provides: “Upon appointment by the court or upon the request of the person involved the State Public Defender is authorized to represent any person who is not financially able to employ counsel in the following matters: ․ (e) A proceeding of any nature where a person is entitled to representation at public expense.” (Emphasis added.) Amended by Stats. 1976, ch. 1269, § 1, pp. 5618–5619.)
5. Added by Statutes 1975, chapter 1125, section 4, page 2745, operative July 1, 1976.
6. Added by Statutes 1975, chapter 1125, section 1, page 2741, operative January 1, 1976.
7. Penal Code section 1240.1 provides: “(a)(1) In any noncapital criminal, juvenile court, or civil commitment case wherein the defendant would be entitled to the appointment of counsel on appeal if indigent, it shall be the duty of the attorney who represented the person at trial to provide counsel and advice as to whether arguably meritorious grounds exist for reversal or modification of the judgment on appeal. The attorney shall admonish the defendant that he is not able to provide advice concerning his own competency, and that the State Public Defender or other counsel should be consulted for advice as to whether an issue regarding the competency of counsel should be raised on appeal. The trial court may require trial counsel to certify that he has counselled the defendant as to whether arguable meritorious grounds for appeal exist at the time a notice of appeal is filed. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent any person having a right to appeal from doing so.“(2) It shall be the duty of every attorney representing an indigent defendant in any noncapital criminal, juvenile court, or civil commitment case to execute and file on his client's behalf a timely notice of appeal when such attorney is of the opinion that arguably meritorious grounds exist for a reversal or modification of the judgment or orders to be appealed from, and where, in the attorney's judgment, it is in the defendant's interest to pursue such relief as may be available to him on appeal; or when directed to do so by a defendant having a right to appeal.“With the notice of appeal the attorney shall file a brief statement of the points to be raised on appeal and a designation of any document, paper, pleading, or transcript of oral proceedings necessary to properly present such points on appeal when such document, paper, pleading or transcript of oral proceedings would not be included in the normal record on appeal according to the applicable