CONSERVATORSHIP of the Person and Estate of Charles GILBUENA. Charles GILBUENA, Appellant, v. Oraie D. MOORE, Public Guardian, Respondent.
[…] (§ 5352.6.)
As counsel of record, the State Public Defender should bring to the attention of the superior court the mandatory provisions of section 5352.6. The conservatorship over appellant automatically terminated on December 7, 1984, and if the public guardian seeks to reestablish conservatorship, an ITP will have to be developed for the additional one-year period.
The order granting letters of conservatorship of the person and estate of Charles Gilbuena is affirmed.
FOOTNOTES
1. Welfare and Institutions Code section 5008, subdivision (h)(1), defines “gravely disabled” as: “A condition in which a person, as a result of a mental disorder, is unable to provide for his basic personal needs for food, clothing or shelter; ․”
2. Unless otherwise stated, all statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code.