CONSERVATORSHIP of the Person and Estate of Charles GILBUENA. Charles GILBUENA, Appellant, v. Oraie D. MOORE, Public Guardian, Respondent.
[…] By finding the State Public Defender the appropriate appointee as appellate counsel, the issue of reimbursement of counsel fees by an indigent conservatee is moot until the Legislature addresses and otherwise provides. No current statutory authority provides for the recoupment of fees for legal services of a State Public Defender. (See Gov.Code, §§ 15400–15404.)
III
Appellant next contends the evidence is insufficient to support the jury finding he was gravely disabled.
“Gravely disabled” is defined in section 5008, subdivision (h)(1), as “a condition in which a person, as a result of a mental disorder, is unable to provide for his basic personal needs for food, clothing or shelter.”
“The term ‘gravely disabled’ is sufficiently precise to exclude unusual or nonconformist lifestyles. It connotes an inability or refusal on the part of the proposed conservatee to care for basic personal needs of food, clothing and shelter.”