CONSERVATORSHIP of the Person and Estate of Charles GILBUENA. Charles GILBUENA, Appellant, v. Oraie D. MOORE, Public Guardian, Respondent.
[…] VI
Appellant asserts the matter must be remanded for the preparation of an individualized treatment plan (ITP) which is not included in the record on appeal. Section 5352.6 requires an ITP to be made within 10 days after appointment of the conservator unless the court finds the plan to be inappropriate.
Appellant did not designate the ITP be included in the clerk's transcript on appeal, nor did any motion for augmentation order the clerk's transcript be supplemented to include the plan. However, respondent does not appear to dispute the ITP is not in existence but asserts that section 5352.6 provides its own remedy for failure to create such a plan. Under the terms of the section, if the treatment plan is not developed “the matter shall be referred to the court by the Short-Doyle Act community mental health service, or the staff of a facility operating under a contract to provide such services, or the conservator, or the attorney of record for the conservatee.” In addition, when progress reviews determine the objectives of the treatment plan have been accomplished and the conservatee is no longer disabled, the conservatorship must be terminated. (§ 5352.6.)