CITY OF MODESTO, Petitioner, v. The SUPERIOR COURT of Stanislaus County, Respondent, James Charles PUTNEY, a Minor, etc., Real Party in Interest.
[…] Plaintiff, to recover, must show that (1) the City was under a mandatory duty to enforce the CVT ordinance; (2) the CVT ordinance was designed to protect against the risk of the kind of injury suffered by plaintiff; and (3) that the failure of the City to discharge its duty proximately caused the accident. Plaintiff sought and received summary judgment on the first two points.
The City unsuccessfully contended that liability conditions did not exist as a matter of law. Additionally, the City claimed immunity under section 818.6. Section 818.6 reads:
“A public entity is not liable for injury caused by its failure to make an inspection, or by reason of making an inadequate or negligent inspection, of any property, other than its property (as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 830), for the purpose of determining whether the property complies with or violates any enactment or contains or constitutes a hazard to health or safety.”
In denying summary judgment based upon the City's immunity claim, the court stated this case was appropriately characterized as a “negligent enforcement case as opposed to a negligent inspection case․”
I. MANDATORY DUTY.