The PEOPLE of the State of California, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Robert Lee MURPHY, and Charles Morris, Defendants and Appellants.
[…] However, looking at the total picture, including Marshall's testimony, the evidence was overwhelming and of palpable legal significance. There is no need to reemphasize at this point the details of that sufficiency. The contention is without merit.
6. The evidence was sufficient to sustain the verdict and judgment as to the charge of solicitation to commit robbery. Appellant here contends that there was no adequate corroboration of the solicitation charge, since only Marshall testified to the solicitation. Penal Code section 653f, subdivision (d), requires that the crime of solicitation: “must be proved by the testimony of two witnesses, or of one witness and corroborating circumstances.” Objection was timely raised at trial by way of motion for defense judgment on the solicitation count. The motion was denied.