Harry Carian SALES, Petitioner, v. AGRICULTURAL LABOR RELATIONS BOARD, Respondent; UNITED FARM WORKERS OF AMERICA, AFL–CIO, Real Party in Interest.
[…] A motion filed under this section shall not operate to stay the decision and order of the Board.”
In this instance, petitioner failed to file a reconsideration motion, but rather proceeded directly to this court.3 The California Supreme Court has indeed recognized that a provision for a rehearing before an administrative board is “unquestionably” a remedy which must be exhausted before resorting to the courts. (Alexander v. State Personnel Bd. (1943) 22 Cal.2d 198, 200, 137 P.2d 433.) In consulting federal precedent, we find the NLRB has adopted a similar regulation, 29 C.F.R. 102.48, subdivision (d)(1), providing: “A party to a proceeding before the Board may, because of extraordinary circumstances, move for reconsideration, rehearing, or reopening of the record after the Board decision or order.” The federal circuit courts and the Supreme Court have had occasion to interpret the effect of this similar federal regulation.