Jennifer DAVIS, Petitioner, v. MUNICIPAL COURT, CITY AND COUNTY OF SAN FRANCISCO, Respondent, PEOPLE of the State of California, Real Party in Interest.
[…] Because we find error in other respects, however, we do not decide the equal protection issue here.
We also find merit in petitioner's argument that a guideline—such as that at issue here—which absolutely precludes diversion for defendants originally charged with wobblers as felonies violates the express terms of section 1001.2, and unlawfully impinges on the doctrine of separation of powers.
Section 1001.2, subdivision (b), provides in relevant part that “Nothing in this subdivision shall authorize the prosecutor to determine whether a particular defendant shall be diverted,” but also provides that “no program shall continue without the approval of the district attorney” and that “[n]o person shall be diverted under a program unless it has been approved by the district attorney.”