The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Ralph Cornelius JOHNSON, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] 2. Trial in this matter took place before the effective date (July 12, 1983) of Evidence Code section 351.1 which provides in pertinent part: “(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the results of a polygraph examination, the opinion of a polygraph examiner, ․ shall not be admitted into evidence in any criminal proceeding, ․ unless all parties stipulated to the admission of such results.”
3. Evidence Code section 351 provides: “Except as otherwise provided by statute, all relevant evidence is admissible.”