“On February 7, 1978, the King
[…] It is relatively unique in that it provides that conversions shall be initiated by petition or by assumption of more than 50 percent of the costs by the city or a public utility 3 while all other improvements proposed under the 1911 Act, with the exception of the construction of sidewalks and curbs (Chapter 27, §§ 5870 et seq.), seemingly are initiated in an unlimited fashion by the legislative body alone. However, section 5896.4 of Chapter 28 also provides:
“Except as otherwise expressly provided by this chapter, a proceeding for a conversion shall be conducted and completed in accordance with the procedure specified elsewhere in this division. All of the provisions of this division shall be applicable to a proceeding for a conversion. This chapter does not affect any other law relating to the same or any similar subject, but provides an alternative authority and procedure for the subject to which it relates. When proceeding under this chapter its provisions only need be followed.”
We do not here attempt to resolve the innumerable ambiguities created by the foregoing language. We merely reiterate the most apposite observation made by our Supreme Court in Dawson v.