“On February 7, 1978, the King
[…] FOOTNOTES
1. Unless otherwise indicated, all statutory references herein are to the Streets and Highways Code. A number of these sections have since been placed in the new Public Contract Code but, for clarity, their original citations will be used here. Further we shall use the term “respondents” to include all defendants but with particular reference to the defendant councilmembers.
2. The citations to the record and to the exhibits attached to respondents' supplemental brief have been here omitted.
3. As amended in 1972, section 5896.5 provides: “Proceedings for a conversion shall be initiated by either a petition or by a determination of the legislative body. (a) In order to initiate proceedings, a petition shall: (1) Describe the proposed assessment district, as provided in Section 5181. (2) Generally describe the proposed conversion. (3) Request that proceedings for such conversion be taken pursuant to this division. (b) In order to initiate proceedings, the legislative body shall determine that the city or a public utility has voluntarily agreed to pay over 50 percent of all costs of conversion, excluding costs of users' connections to underground electric or communication facilities.” (Emphasis added.)