KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, Petitioner, v. WORKERS' COMPENSATION APPEALS BOARD et al., Respondents.
[…] It only decided as a matter of law that the subrogation statutes do not apply in cases where the employee recovers from a tortfeasor for a non-industrial injury which occurred after the industrial injuries. It remains the Board's duty to make appropriate findings on these issues upon remand.
The opinion and decision after reconsideration dated October 4, 1983, is annulled. The cause is remanded for further proceedings consistent with the views expressed in this opinion.
FOOTNOTES
1. All further statutory references will be to the Labor Code.Section 3861 provides: “The appeals board is empowered to and shall allow, as a credit to the employer to be applied against his liability for compensation, such amount of any recovery by the employee for his injury, either by settlement or after judgment, as has not theretofore been applied to the payment of expenses or attorneys' fees, pursuant to the provisions of Sections 3856, 3858, and 3860 of this code, or has not been applied to reimburse the employer.”
2. Section 3852 provides: “The claim of an employee, including, but not limited to, any peace officer or firefighter, for compensation does not affect his or her claim or right of action for all damages proximately resulting from the injury or death against any person other than the employer.