KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, Petitioner, v. WORKERS' COMPENSATION APPEALS BOARD et al., Respondents.
[…] The cause is remanded for further proceedings consistent with the views expressed in this opinion.
FOOTNOTES
1. All further statutory references will be to the Labor Code.Section 3861 provides: “The appeals board is empowered to and shall allow, as a credit to the employer to be applied against his liability for compensation, such amount of any recovery by the employee for his injury, either by settlement or after judgment, as has not theretofore been applied to the payment of expenses or attorneys' fees, pursuant to the provisions of Sections 3856, 3858, and 3860 of this code, or has not been applied to reimburse the employer.”
2. Section 3852 provides: “The claim of an employee, including, but not limited to, any peace officer or firefighter, for compensation does not affect his or her claim or right of action for all damages proximately resulting from the injury or death against any person other than the employer. Any employer who pays, or becomes obligated to pay compensation, or who pays, or becomes obligated to pay salary in lieu of compensation, or who pays or becomes obligated to pay an amount to the Department of Industrial Relations pursuant to Section 4706.5, may likewise make a claim or bring an action against the third person. In the latter event the employer may recover in the same suit, in addition to the total amount of compensation, damages for which he or she was liable including all salary, wage, pension, or other emolument paid to the employee or to his or her dependents. The respective rights against the third person of the heirs of an employee claiming under Section 377 of the Code of Civil Procedure, and an employer claiming pursuant to this section, shall be determined by the court.” (Emphasis omitted.)Further aspects of the lien right are defined in sections 3853 and 3856. The employer may avail itself of either the lien remedy or the credit remedy, and may in fact utilize both in sequence. (See generally, Construction & Engineering Co. v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd.