The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Richard Alan HOFFMAN, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] [Citations.]’ ” (People v. Barrick, supra, 33 Cal.3d 115, 130, 187 Cal.Rptr. 716, 654 P.2d 1243.)
Judgment reversed.
FOOTNOTES
1. Added to the California Constitution by initiative measure, approved by the people, June 8, 1982.)
FN2. All statutory references are to the Evidence Code unless otherwise specified.. FN2. All statutory references are to the Evidence Code unless otherwise specified.
3. Section 788 states: “For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, it may be shown by the examination of the witness or by the record of the judgment that he has been convicted of a felony unless:“(a) A pardon based on his innocence has been granted to the witness by the jurisdiction in which he was convicted.“(b) A certificate of rehabilitation and pardon has been granted to the witness under the provision of Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 4852.01) of Title 6 of Part 3 of the Penal Code.“(c) The accusatory pleading against the witness has been dismissed under the provision of Penal Code Section 1203.4, but this exception does not apply to any criminal trial where the witness is being prosecuted for a subsequent offense.“(d) The conviction was under the laws of another jurisdiction and the witness has been relieved of the penalties and disabilities arising from the conviction pursuant to a procedure substantially equivalent to that referred to in subdivision (b) or (c).”
4. The standard dictionary definition of “impeach” also comports with the language of section 780. Illustrative is the entry in Webster's New World Dictionary (2d college ed. 1982) at p. 703: “1. to challenge or discredit ․ 2. to challenge the practices or honesty of ․” (Italics added.)