COUNTY OF ORANGE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. SURETY INSURANCE COMPANY, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (People v. United Bonding Ins. Co. (1971) 5 Cal.3d 898, 906 [98 Cal.Rptr. 57, 489 P.2d 1385].) ․ No miscarriage of justice has resulted.”
The summary judgment and the order denying appellant's motion to vacate forfeiture are affirmed.
FOOTNOTES
1. All statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise specifically indicated.
2. The purpose of the clerk's entry is made clear from the following language from section 1269. “In the event of the loss or destruction of such bond, such entries so made shall be prima facie evidence of the due execution of such bond as required by law.”