COUNTY OF ORANGE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. SURETY INSURANCE COMPANY, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] In denying Surety's motion, the trial court held Surety's failure to file its motion to vacate within 180 days of mailing notice of forfeiture, as required under section 1305, subdivision (a), precluded the court from considering the motion.
On this appeal, Surety contends failure to comply with the requirement of section 1269a, that an undertaking be approved in a written order of a court or magistrate before a defendant is released from custody, renders the undertaking void. We disagree.
Section 1269a provides as follows:
“Except as otherwise provided by law, no defendant charged in a warrant of arrest with any public offense shall be discharged from custody upon bail except upon a written order of a competent court or magistrate admitting the defendant to bail in the amount specified in the indorsement referred to in Section 815a, and where an undertaking is furnished, upon a written order of such court or magistrate approving the undertaking. All such orders must be signed by such court or magistrate and delivered to the officer having custody of the defendant before the defendant is released. Any officer releasing any defendant upon bail otherwise than as herein provided shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.”
Section 1269a does not relate to the effectiveness of a bail bond, but rather to the procedure to be followed before a defendant may be released from custody. The section does not require written approval by the court before a bond is effective.