COUNTY OF ORANGE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. SURETY INSURANCE COMPANY, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Any officer releasing any defendant upon bail otherwise than as herein provided shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.”
Section 1269a does not relate to the effectiveness of a bail bond, but rather to the procedure to be followed before a defendant may be released from custody. The section does not require written approval by the court before a bond is effective. Rather, it requires a written order of court admitting the defendant to bail before he may be released from custody. Section 1269 defines the “taking of bail” as “the acceptance, by a competent court or magistrate, of the undertaking of sufficient bail for the appearance of the defendant, according to the terms of the undertaking, or that the bail will pay to the people of this State a specified sum.” The only writing required under section 1269 is upon filing of the undertaking, at which time the clerk is required to enter in the register of actions “the date and amounts of such bond and the name or names of the surety or sureties thereon.” 2
Section 1269b provides, in pertinent part, as follows: