COUNTY OF ORANGE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. SURETY INSURANCE COMPANY, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Section 1269 defines the “taking of bail” as “the acceptance, by a competent court or magistrate, of the undertaking of sufficient bail for the appearance of the defendant, according to the terms of the undertaking, or that the bail will pay to the people of this State a specified sum.” The only writing required under section 1269 is upon filing of the undertaking, at which time the clerk is required to enter in the register of actions “the date and amounts of such bond and the name or names of the surety or sureties thereon.” 2
Section 1269b provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
“(a) The officer in charge of a jail where an arrested person is held in custody, an officer of a sheriff's department or police department of a city who is in charge of a jail or employed at a fixed police or sheriff's facility and is acting under an agreement with the agency which keeps the jail wherein an arrested person is held in custody, an employee of a sheriff's department or police department of a city who is assigned by such department to collect bail, the clerk of the justice or municipal court of the judicial district in which the offense was alleged to have been committed, and the clerk of the superior court in which the case against the defendant is pending shall have authority to approve and accept bail in such amount as fixed by the warrant of arrest or schedule of bail or order admitting to bail in cash or surety bond executed by a certified, admitted surety insurer as provided in the Insurance Code, to issue and sign an order for the release of the arrested person, and to set a time and place for the appearance of the arrested person before the appropriate court and give notice thereof.”