IN RE: Gregory Ulas POWELL, On Habeas Corpus.
[…] 4. In a petition for rehearing, respondent points out that although he did not object to the Sutton/NPOC report or Dr. Sutton's testimony at the rescission hearing, he did raise the issue in a written brief in his administrative appeal. He also urges that if counsel waived his objection by failing to raise it at the hearing itself, he was incompetent. However, respondent mistakenly assumes that had such an objection been made at the hearing, the report would have been stricken in its entirety. Such is not the case. Evidence Code section 803, upon which respondent himself relies, expressly provides that “․ the witness may, if there remains a proper basis for his opinion, then state his opinion after excluding from consideration the matter determined to be improper.
SCOTT, Associate Justice.
WHITE, P.J., and BARRY–DEAL, J., concur.
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law.