PEOPLE of the State of California, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. David Patrick RANGEL, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Fundamental questions regarding Proposition 8 have been resolved by our Supreme Court. It is valid as against general constitutional attack. (Brosnahan v. Brown (1982) 32 Cal.3d 236, 186 Cal.Rptr. 30, 651 P.2d 274.) It applies only to crimes occurring on or after June 9, 1982. (People v. Smith (1983) 34 Cal.3d 251, 262, 193 Cal.Rptr. 692, 667 P.2d 149.)
Does Evidence Code section 352 operate, after Proposition 8, to restrict use of prior felony convictions for impeachment? Section 788 of the Evidence Code provides: “For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, it may be shown by the examination of the witness or by the record of the judgment that he has been convicted of a felony ․”