SONOMA COUNTY GRAND JURY, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. BOARD OF SUPERVISORS OF the COUNTY OF SONOMA et al., Defendants and Appellants.
[…] We think the same reasoning applies when the grand jury seeks to ascertain whether the right of the public to honest and impartial government has been had. In view of the above we need not reach the appellants' constitutional contentions.
The judgment is affirmed.5
FOOTNOTES
1. It is to be noted that the County did, by letter, advise the grand jury that “the Board of Supervisors considered the incident at length in an Executive Session ․ and took appropriate disciplinary action.”
2. All further references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated.
3. Section 924.1 provides: “Every grand juror who, except when required by a court, willfully discloses any evidence adduced before the grand jury, or anything which he himself or any other member of the grand jury has said, or in what manner he or any other grand juror has voted on a matter before them, is guilty of a misdemeanor.”
4. Section 924 provides: “Every grand juror who willfully discloses the fact of an information or indictment having been made for a felony, until the defendant has been arrested, is guilty of a misdemeanor.”