Petitioners, represented by Mr. Clancy, shortly there
[…] After further briefing and oral argument, we have determined to issue a peremptory writ.
DISCUSSION
Before turning to the substantive merits of the petition, we must first address certain procedural issues. Real parties assert several “affirmative defenses” to the petition challenging the qualifications of petitioner's counsel, James J. Clancy.
First, real parties contend that the petition should be dismissed because the underlying public nuisance action was brought on the relation of Mr. Clancy rather than Mr. Dallas Holmes, the City Attorney of Corona. Code of Civil Procedure section 731 provides in part: “A civil action may be brought in the name of the People of the State of California to abate a public nuisance ․ by the district attorney of any county in which such nuisance exists, or by the city attorney of any town or city in which such nuisance exists ․ and such district attorney or city attorney ․ must bring such action whenever directed by the board of supervisors of such county or whenever directed by the legislative authority of such town or city.”
The record in the case sub judice reveals that the trial court permitted petitioners to amend the complaint by substituting for “James J. Clancy” as relator “the City Attorney of Corona.” Mr.