PEOPLE of the State of California, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Norman McCOWAN, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] The jury found defendant sane at the time he committed the offenses.
DISCUSSION
I
Over defense objections, the trial court ruled the defense could not “ask any psychiatrists or other expert on mental condition a question as to whether or not the defendant had the capacity to form a mental state in issue here on the date of the alleged commission of the offense.” The court also barred expert testimony “as to whether or not the defendant did or did not form the required mental state at the time of the alleged commission of the act, ․” The court expressly relied on sections 25, 28 and 29 for its rulings.
Section 25, subdivision (a), states in part: “The defense of diminished capacity is hereby abolished. In a criminal action, ․ evidence concerning an accused person's ․ mental illness, disease, or defect shall not be admissable [sic] to show or negate capacity to form the particular purpose, intent, motive, malice aforethought, knowledge, or other mental state required for the commission of the crime charged.”