PEOPLE of the State of California, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Norman McCOWAN, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] As we have said, that instruction was a proper application of section 28, subdivision (a). Contrary to defendant's assertions, the modified version of CALJIC No. 3.36 clearly apprised the jury how to apply evidence of his mental defect to the requisite mental states. We assume that the jurors, properly instructed, were capable of understanding the instructions and that no confusion resulted. (People v. Billings (1981) 124 Cal.App.3d 422, 428, 177 Cal.Rptr. 392.)
III
Proposition 8 also added section 25, subdivision (b), to the Penal Code. Under that statute, a defendant is insane only when “he or she was incapable of knowing or understanding the nature and quality of his or her act and of distinguishing right from wrong at the time of the commission of the offense.” (§ 25, subd. (b); emphasis added.)