ONTARIO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION, INC., et al., Plaintiffs and Respondents, v. STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] The above computation shall be based on the receipts for 12 calendar months immediately preceding the sale of the property held or used in the activity or business, or, if the activity or business began less than 12 calendar months before such sale, then for such lesser period.
“The unitary business test set forth in this regulation shall be applied to sales occurring under contracts entered into on or after July 1, 1975.”
Respondents challenge the validity of regulation 1595(a)(3) contending that it was not based on any amendment to sections 6006.5 and 6367 and that it, therefore, lacks statutory support.
Section 6006.5, subdivision (a) defines “occasional sale” to include “[a] sale of property not held or used by a seller in the course of activities for which he is required to hold a seller's permit or permits or would be required to hold a seller's permit or permits if the activities were conducted in this state, provided such sale is not one of a series of sales sufficient in number, scope and character to constitute an activity for which he is required to hold a seller's permit or would be required to hold a seller's permit if the activity were conducted in this state; ․”
Section 6367 exempts the gross receipts from occasional sales of tangible personal property from sales tax liability.
The Board contends that subdivision (a)(3) was added to conform regulation 1595 to the opinion in Hotel Del Coronado Corp. v.