The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Charles MILES, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Evidence Code section 350 states that rule simply and clearly: “No evidence is admissible except relevant evidence.” Section 350, enacted in 1965, merely restates and supersedes that portion of Code of Civil Procedure section 1868, enacted in 1872, which required the exclusion of irrelevant evidence.
In Evidence Code section 786, the Legislature established truthfulness as the sole character trait relevant to impeaching credibility. (People v. Woodard (1979) 23 Cal.3d 329, 335, 152 Cal.Rptr. 536, 590 P.2d 391.) Evidence Code section 786 states: “Evidence of traits of his character other than honesty or veracity, or their opposites, is inadmissible to attack or support the credibility of a witness.” Cognizant of this, the Supreme Court in People v. Woodard, supra, noted that “[w]hile a prior felony conviction may be probative of one or more ‘separate traits' of character, it may not involve the one trait—truthfulness—which is relevant to impeaching credibility.