GRANT HARLAN FARMS, Petitioner, v. AGRICULTURAL LABOR RELATIONS BOARD, Respondent; UNITED FARM WORKERS OF AMERICA, AFL–CIO, Real Party in Interest.
[…] California Lettuce Co. (March 29, 1979) 5 ALRB No. 24.”
3. The order of the executive secretary of the Board stated: “The request for review ․ is hereby DENIED because the Employer's election objection was properly dismissed for the reasons set forth in the Executive Secretary's Order dated March 6, 1981.”
4. The Board alleged that Harlan had violated Labor Code section 1153, subdivisions (a) and (e) which provide as follows: “It shall be an unfair labor practice for an agricultural employer to do any of the following:“(a) To interfere with, restrain, or coerce agricultural employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in Section 1152.“․“(e) To refuse to bargain collectively in good faith with labor organizations certified pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 1156) of this