Trial in the superior court was set for October 4, 1982. We stayed the trial pending receipt of opposition to the petition and further order of this court.
II
Petitioner contends litigants in small claims appeals to superior court are entitled to jury trial and all other procedural rights accorded parties in actions originating in superior court.
Article I, section 16 of the California Constitution provides that “[t]rial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured to all ․” Code of Civil Procedure section 592 provides that “[i]n actions for the recovery of specific, real, or personal property, with or without damages, or for money claimed as due upon contract, or as damages for breach of contract, or for injuries, an issue of fact must be tried by a jury, unless a jury trial is waived ․”
A defendant who has not sought any affirmative relief in a small claims action may appeal an adverse judgment to the superior court. (Code Civ.Proc., § 117.8.) On such an appeal “․ the action shall be tried anew,” according to rules of the Judicial Council.