We hold here that the trial court may not require a misdemeanor defendant to appear in order to permit the court to examine him as to whether he knowingly waives his right to be present and then to approve his waiver, when his counsel states that the defendant has given a section 977, subdivision (a), waiver.
Judgment granting the writ of mandate is affirmed.
FOOTNOTES
1. Hereafter, all code section references are to the Penal Code.
2. Penal Code section 977, subdivision (a), states: “In all cases in which the accused is charged with a misdemeanor only, he may appear by counsel only.”
3. Appellants correctly assert that the attorney-client privilege is not involved here and would not prevent questioning of Lopez concerning his waiver. Lopez concedes this.In addition, we note that the trial court spoke of a waiver of trial.