Linda Gayle WEDDLE, etc., et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. STATE of California, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (Div. of Labor Law Enforcement v. Transpacific Transportation Co. (1977) 69 Cal.App.3d 268, 278, 137 Cal.Rptr. 855.) As our prior discussion also indicates, any findings on design immunity would necessarily have been adverse to the state.
3. Dangerous Condition.
The state's third argument on this cross-appeal is that the shoulder of the Madison off-ramp did not constitute a dangerous condition of public property as a matter of law.
Government Code section 830, subdivision (a) defines a “dangerous condition” as “a condition of property that creates a substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or insignificant) risk of injury when such property or adjacent property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.” This court has stated that “[w]hether a given set of facts and circumstances creates a dangerous condition is usually a question of fact and may only be resolved as a question of law if reasonable minds can come to but one conclusion.” (Bakity v.