STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] On June 1, 1981, a hearing was held in the trial court on respondent's motion. The trial court granted the motion and, on June 22, 1981, executed the judgment. This timely appeal followed.
I
ABSENT ANY DAMAGES APPELLANT LACKS STANDING TO BRING AN ACTION PURSUANT TO THE CONSUMERS LEGAL REMEDIES ACT
Section 1770 enumerates a number of “unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices” which, when committed by a person in a consumer transaction, are declared to be unlawful. The remedies available to a consumer victimized by one of these practices are set forth in section 1780:
“(a) Any consumer who suffers any damage as a result of the use or employment by any person of a method, act, or practice declared to be unlawful by Section 1770 may bring an action against such person to recover or obtain any of the following:
(1) Actual damages, but in no case shall the total award of damages in a class action be less than three hundred dollars ($300).
(2) An order enjoining such methods, acts, or practices.
(3) Punitive damages.
(4) Any other relief which the court deems proper.”
Section 1780 makes it clear that a consumer must suffer some damages in order to have standing to sue under the Act.