STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] (1) Actual damages, but in no case shall the total award of damages in a class action be less than three hundred dollars ($300).
(2) An order enjoining such methods, acts, or practices.
(3) Punitive damages.
(4) Any other relief which the court deems proper.”
Section 1780 makes it clear that a consumer must suffer some damages in order to have standing to sue under the Act. Further, pursuant to section 1782, no action for damages may be brought unless, at least 30 days or more prior to its commencement, the consumer notifies the person alleged to have committed the unlawful practice and demands that “such person correct, repair, replace or otherwise rectify the goods or services alleged to be in violation of Section 1770.”
The record in the instant case discloses that appellant's attorneys mailed to respondent on June 2, 1980, notice specifying the claimed violations under the Act.