The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Roberto Aguilar HERRERA, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Evidence Code section 1291, subdivision (a)(2), reads:
“(a) Evidence of former testimony is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and:
“․
“(2) The party against whom the former testimony is offered was a party to the action or proceeding in which the testimony was given and had the right and opportunity to cross-examine the declarant with an interest and motive similar to that which he has at the hearing.”
Evidence Code section 240, subdivision (a)(5), describes an unavailable witness as: “Absent from the hearing and the proponent of his statement has exercised reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure his attendance by the court's process.” The trial court made its ruling based on the facts it found to be true that the prosecutor had made every effort to get Lawana back for the trial and she did not come back.
In People v. Forgason, 99 Cal.App.3d 356, 160 Cal.Rptr. 263, the court stated at page 362, 160 Cal.Rptr. 263: