The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Roberto Aguilar HERRERA, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Admissibility of Transcript of Victim's Testimony
Herrera claims admitting the transcript of Lawana's preliminary examination testimony violated his right to confront witnesses against him as guaranteed by the United States Constitution and the California Constitution. Because we hold there was no proper evidentiary foundation for admission of the transcript, we do not address the constitutional issues raised.
California Evidence Code section 1291 permits introduction of the transcript of former testimony in a previous proceeding at trial only if the witness is “unavailable,” as defined in section 240, providing several alternative grounds upon which a trial court may base a finding of unavailability.
The trial court based its ruling on section 240, subdivision (a)(5), which designates a witness as unavailable if he or she is “absent from the hearing and the proponent of his statement has exercised reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure his attendance by the court's process.” Basing its position on the argument the record showed some likelihood Lawana would suffer emotionally if she testified at the trial, the People incorrectly claim the trial court's ruling was based on section 240, subdivision (a)(3), classifying a witness as unavailable if the witness is “dead or unable to attend or to testify at the hearing because of an existing physical or mental illness or infirmity.” Any ambiguity as to the trial court's basis for ruling is dispelled by the court's statement at trial:
“By the way, I want to make sure that you understand my finding on the non-appearance of the witness.