ILLINOIS COMMERCIAL MEN'S ASSOCIATION, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] (1975) 45 Cal.App.3d 1, 4, 120 Cal.Rptr. 233.)
2. ICMA was incorporated in Illinois, NL in Pennsylvania.
3. The insurance sold by NL to California residents was actually marketed by DeMoss Associates, Inc. (hereafter DeMoss), a Pennsylvania corporation. Pursuant to an agreement between the two, NL was to pay all premium taxes on policies which it underwrote.
4. At all times relevant herein, article XIII, section 144/545 of the California Constitution provided in pertinent part: “An annual tax is hereby imposed on each insurer doing business in this state ․” Revenue and Taxation Code section 12201 provides in part: “Every insurer doing business in this State shall annually pay to the State a tax ․”
SCOTT, Associate Justice.
WHITE, P.J., and BARRY–DEAL, J., concur.
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law.