Michael A. BUTLER, Petitioner, v. The SUPERIOR COURT OF FRESNO COUNTY, Respondent, The PEOPLE, Real Party in Interest.
[…] Harvey, supra, 156 Cal.App.2d 516, 319 P.2d 689; Ojeda, supra, 12 Cal.App.3d 909, 91 Cal.Rptr. 145.)
In the instant case, the dispatcher who received the information and the informer who gave the information were not called to testify at the hearing held on May 4. A witness, Mr. Mouradian, was not able to describe in detail what he overheard when the informer gave the information to the police. Moreover, Officer Green was not permitted to testify as to what the dispatcher said over the broadcast.4 Recognizing this problem, the district attorney moved for further proceedings pursuant to section 995a, subdivision (b)(1), to clear up the probable cause issue. This section provides as follows:
“Without setting aside the information, the court may, upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, order further proceedings to correct errors alleged by the defendant if the court finds that such errors are minor errors of omission, ambiguity, or technical defect which can be expeditiously cured or corrected without a rehearing of a substantial portion of the evidence. The court may remand the cause to the committing magistrate for further proceedings, or if the parties and the court agree, the court may itself sit as a magistrate and conduct further proceedings. When remanding the cause to the committing magistrate, the court shall state in its remand order which minor errors it finds could be expeditiously cured or corrected.” (Emphasis added.)